Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.outbackadventures.net.au (the site).

Outback Adventures Camping Stores is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Outback Adventures Camping Stores is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
To improve customer experience, when you visit www.outbackadventures.net.au, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. This data will never be sold to any third-parties and can only be released under the law if required.

Other companies may provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Outback Adventures Camping Stores takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through www.outbackadventures.net.au, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment, email address, and phone number. Please note that any credit card information is not permanently stored on the Site.

Only after consent we may also collect your email address in order to provide you will targeted online marketing material (emails). This information will not be sold to any third parties, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Use of your personal information
Your personal data will be used to both fulfill orders and to improve customer experience (through cookies). For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and identifying trends.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Outback Adventures Camping Stores reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us
For more information about our privacy practices or if you have any questions, please contact us by e-mail at info@outbackadventures.net.au

Scroll to Top